Differential Geometry Seminar - 2012 |
---|
Tuesday | January 19 | 10:00 - 11:30 | Emanuel Huhnen-Venedey (Technische Universitat Berlin) | The projective models of Plucker line geometry and Lie sphere geometry - from the basic notions to Lie's line-sphere correspondence |
Tuesday | January 24 | 10:00 - 11:00 | Karin Melnick (University of Maryland) | Essential Killing fields of parabolic geometries |
Tuesday | January 31 | 10:00 - 11:00 | Karin Melnick (University of Maryland) | Normal forms for conformal vector fields on pseudo-Riemannian manifolds |
Tuesday | February 7 | 10:00 - 11:00 | Boris Kruglikov (University of Tromso) | Symmetry analysis of non-integrable almost complex structures |
Tuesday | February 14 | 10:00 - 11:00 | Brett Parker (ANU) | Tropical curves and Gromov-Witten Invariants |
Wednesday | February 22 | 10:00 - 11:00 | Snigdhayan Mahanta (University of Adelaide) | Bivariant local cyclic homology and some applications |
Wednesday | February 29 | 10:00 - 11:00 | Boris Kruglikov (University of Tromso) | Sub-maximal symmetric models for geometric structures |
Wednesday | March 14 | 10:00 - 11:00 | Xiaojun Huang (Rutgers University) | CR links and complex singularities |
Wednesday | March 28 | 10:00 - 11:00 | Wend Werner (Universitat Muenster) | Infinite dimensional symmetric spaces |
Wednesday | April 4 | 10:00 - 11:00 | Peter Bouwknegt (ANU) | The AKSZ construction of the topological open p-brane action and Nambu brackets |
TUESDAY | April 17 | 10:00 - 11:00 | Olga Rossi (University of Ostrava) | Variational metric structures |
THURSDAY | April 26 | 1:00 - 2:00 | Jesse Gell-Redman (ANU) | Hodge cohomology of foliated boundary metrics |
FRIDAY | April 27 | 10:00 - 11:00 | Dmitri Zaitsev (Trinity College Dublin) | Rigidity of CR maps between Shilov boundaries and bounded symmetric domains |
Wednesday | May 2 | 10:00 - 11:00 | Boris Kruglikov (University of Tromso) | A tale of two G2 |
Wednesday | May 23 | 10:00 - 11:00 | John Huerta (ANU) | G2 and the rolling ball |
Wednesday | June 6 | 11:00 - 12:00 | Emma Howard (ANU) | The Fundamental Group |
Wednesday | June 27 | 11:00 - 12:00 | Travis Willse (ANU) | 5-dimensional Heisenberg holonomy from special generic 2-plane fields on 5-manifolds |
Wednesday | July 4 | 11:00 - 12:00 | Mike Eastwood (ANU) | Homogeneous hypersurfaces |
THURSDAY | July 5 | 11:00 - 12:00 | Dennis The (ANU) | The gap phenomenon for parabolic geometries |
DG Working Seminar - 2012 |
---|
(Location: John Dedman, G35)
Wednesday | January 25 | 10:00 - 11:30 | Dennis The (ANU) | Hasse diagrams and other representation-theoretic preliminaries |
January 26 | - | NO SEMINAR | (AUSTRALIA DAY) | |
Thursday | February 2 | 10:00 - 11:30 | Dennis The (ANU) | Hasse diagrams and other representation-theoretic preliminaries - part 2 |
Wednesday | February 8 | 10:00 - 11:30 | Mike Eastwood (ANU) | Invariant differential operators |
Thursday | February 16 | 10:00 - 11:30 | Mike Eastwood (ANU) | Invariant differential operators - part 2 |
Thursday | February 23 | 10:00 - 11:30 | Dennis The (ANU) | Kostant's version of the Bott-Borel-Weil theorem |
Thursday | March 1 | 1:00 - 2:30 | Mike Eastwood (ANU) | Invariant differential operators - part 3 |
Thursday | March 8 | 1:00 - 2:30 | Mike Eastwood (ANU) | Invariant differential operators - part 4 |
Thursday | March 15 | 1:00 - 2:30 | John Huerta (ANU) | The Octonions (Baez's octonions paper is here; Errata) |
WEDNESDAY | March 21 | 10:00 - 11:00 | Paul Leopardi (ANU) | The Octonions - part 2 (spinors and triality) |
Thursday | March 22 | 1:00 - 2:30 | Dennis The (ANU) | The Octonions - part 3 (octonionic projective geometry) |
Thursday | March 29 | 1:00 - 2:30 | Ravi Shroff (ANU) | On Saito's characterization of quasihomogeneous isolated hypersurface singularities (Article (in German)) |
Thursday | April 5 | 1:00 - 2:30 | Ravi Shroff (ANU) | On Saito's characterization of quasihomogeneous isolated hypersurface singularities - part 2 |
Thursday | May 3 | 1:00 - 2:30 | Travis Willse (ANU) | The Octonions - part 4 (OP^2 and G2) |
Thursday | May 10 | 1:00 - 2:30 | John Huerta (ANU) | The Octonions - part 5 (F4) |
Thursday | May 17 | 1:00 - 2:30 | John Huerta (ANU) | The Octonions - part 6 (The magic square) |
Thursday | May 24 | 1:00 - 2:30 | Travis Willse (ANU) | Tanaka theory - part 1 |
Wednesday | May 30 | 10:00 - 11:00 | Travis Willse (ANU) | Tanaka theory - part 2 |
Thursday | May 31 | 1:00 - 2:30 | Dennis The (ANU) | Tanaka theory - part 3 |
FRIDAY | June 1 | 12:30 - 14:00 | Peter Vassiliou (University of Canberra) | Symmetry and Darboux integrable systems |
Thursday | June 7 | **11:00 - 12:30** | Boris Kruglikov (University of Tromso) | Tanaka theory - part 4 |
Thursday | June 14 | 11:00 - 12:30 | Peter Vassiliou (University of Canberra) | Symmetry and Darboux integrable systems - part 2 |
WEDNESDAY | June 20 | 11:00 - 12:30 | Katharina Neusser (ANU) | BGG sequences |
Thursday | June 21 | ** 1:00 - 2:30 ** | Peter Vassiliou (University of Canberra) | Symmetry and Darboux integrable systems - part 3 |
TUESDAY | June 26 | 11:00 - 12:30 | Katharina Neusser (ANU) | BGG sequences - part 2 |
Thursday | June 28 | 11:00 - 12:30 | Katja Sagerschnig (ANU) | Weyl structures for parabolic geometries |
Interested in giving talk? Please contact Dennis The (Dennis.The AT anu.edu.au)
DG seminars archive: 2011